Archived Championships

Amateur Shooting Dog

YEAR PLACEMENT STARTERS NAME OF DOG OWNER HANDLER JUDGE 1 JUDGE 2
2021 CHAMPION 26 Stoney Hills Pinnacle Kirk Loftin Kirk Loftin Terry Erikson Tim Carwile
2021 RUNNER-UP 26 Quijano’s WD40 David Quijano David Quijano Terry Erikson Tim Carwile
2021 CHAMPION 26 Pinnacle Dee’s Mighty Mouse Kirk Loftin Kirk Loftin Terry Erickson Tim Carwile
2021 RUNNER-UP 26 Quijano’s WD 40 David Quijano David Quijano Terry Erickson Tim Carwile
2020 CHAMPION 26 Snowy River’S Struttin N Cuttin Chase Verdoorn & Mark Verdoorn Chase Verdoorn Ray Joye Andy Crowell
2020 RUNNER-UP 26 Snowy River’s White Out Chase and Mark Verdoorn Chase Verdoorn Ray Joye Andy Crowell
2019 CHAMPION 16 Hi N’s Bodacious Hank Lewis Hank Lewis Jim Kermott Mike Jordan
2019 RUNNER-UP 16 Prairie Wind Mya’s Feather Duster Keith & Bobbi Richardson Keith Richardson Jim Kermott Mike Jordan
2018 CHAMPION 29 Riden High Rudy Ray Nelson Terry Zygalinski Glen Johnson Jon Small
2018 RUNNER-UP 29 Aunt Troji’s Dirty Nike Larry Metter Brandon Blum Glen Johnson Jon Small
2017 CHAMPION 34 Rio’s Rising Renegade Tami Larrondo Ray Larrondo Jim Michaletz Mark Wasserman
2017 RUNNER-UP 34 Quijano’s Jax Of Diamonds David Quijano David Quijano Jim Michaletz Mark Wasserman
2016 CHAMPION 26 Keg Creek MC’s Big Lick ? Chris Bryant Lenny Morales Ken Chenewoth
2016 RUNNER-UP 26 Prairie Wind’s Flirt She’s A Keeper Keith & Bobbi Richardson Keith Richardson Lenny Morales Ken Chenewoth
2015 CHAMPION 30 Rio’s Rising Renegade Tami Larrondo Ray Larrondo Mike Aldrich Jim Yates
2015 RUNNER-UP 30 Cuttin Wild’s Little Angel Mike Patrick Mike Patrick Mike Aldrich Jim Yates
2014 CHAMPION 25 Rio’s Rising Renegade Tami Larrondo Ray Larrondo Howard Burbach Collin Kennedy
2014 RUNNER-UP 25 T Just Lucky Three Spot ? Keith Bryant Howard Burbach Collin Kennedy
2013 CHAMPION 21 Rio’s Rising Renegade Tami Larrondo Ray Larrondo Mike Aldrich Dr. Pat McInteer
2013 RUNNER-UP 21 Prairie Wind’s Contender Keith & Bobbi Richardson Keith Richardson Mike Aldrich Dr. Pat McInteer
2012 CHAMPION 21 Rio’s Rising Renegade Tami Larrondo Ray Larrondo Jim Kermott Rich Heaton
2012 RUNNER-UP 21 Sixxem’s Cut Above ? Keith Bryant Jim Kermott Rich Heaton
2011 CHAMPION 20 Prairie Wind’s Eat Mya Dust Keith & Bobbi Richardson Keith Richardson Joe Hanzel Leroy Merrell
2011 RUNNER-UP 20 BDK’s Break The Bank ? Keith Richardson Joe Hanzel Leroy Merrell
2010 CHAMPION 26 Prairie Wind’s Eat Mya Dust Keith & Bobbi Richardson Keith Richardson Bill Burton Scott Johnson
2010 RUNNER-UP 26 Snowy River Full Gauge ? Chase Verdoorn Bill Burton Scott Johnson
2009 CHAMPION 12 Prairie Wind’s Queen of Jazz Keith & Bobbi Richardson Keith Richardson Howard Burbach Jimmy Wallace
2009 RUNNER-UP 12 Kurzhaar’s Morelands Rock ? John Moreland Howard Burbach Jimmy Wallace
2008 CHAMPION 22 Sin City Slick Nickle ? Tom Davis Jim Yates Jerry Albanese
2008 RUNNER-UP 22 Kurzhaar’s Morelands Rock ? John Moreland Jim Yates Jerry Albanese
2007 CHAMPION 22 BDK’s Break The Bank ? Keith Richardson Dennis Brath Bill Burton
2007 RUNNER-UP 22 Huachuca Colorado Otis ? Chris Heyden Dennis Brath Bill Burton
2006 CHAMPION 32 Miss Millennium V Greiwe ? D.R. Fidler Dennis Brath Pat Waresk
2006 RUNNER-UP 32 D and D’s Black Rock Stitch ? Doug Favor Dennis Brath Pat Waresk
2005 CHAMPION 22 Ace’s Sin City Redemption ? Keith Richardson Ronnie Sale John Steger
2005 RUNNER-UP 22 Saddlesore’s Sparky ? Scott Skinner Ronnie Sale John Steger
2004 CHAMPION 26 Lehmschlogs Mega Ditto ? Heinz Ahlman Bob Deitering Mark Wasserman
2004 RUNNER-UP 26 C C Papion ? Joe Hanzel Bob Deitering Mark Wasserman
2003 CHAMPION 22 C C Papion ? Joe Hanzel Lee Allison Tom Hudson
2003 RUNNER-UP 22 C C Shackle Foot Slim ? Joe Hanzel Lee Allison Tom Hudson
2002 CHAMPION 16 Saddlesore’s Sparky ? S. W. Skinner Lee Allison Eldon Hongo
2002 RUNNER-UP 16 CC Shackle Foot Slim ? Joe Hanzel Lee Allison Eldon Hongo


Derby Classic

YEAR PLACEMENT STARTERS NAME OF DOG OWNER HANDLER JUDGE 1 JUDGE 2
2021 CHAMPION 8 NK”S Uncontrolled Free For All Scott Nordstedt Josh Neiman Ray Larrondo David Quijano
2021 RUNNER-UP 8 Ream’s Spinner Derrick Ream Josh Nieman Ray Larrondo David Quijano
2021 THIRD PLACE 8 PW Queen of the Mountain Keith & Bobbi Richardson Rick Robertson Ray Larrondo David Quijano
2021 CHAMPION 8 Nk’s Uncontrolled Free For All Scott Nordsted Josh Nieman Ray Larrondo David Quijano
2021 RUNNER-UP 8 Ream’s Spinner Brandon Blum Josh Nieman Ray Larrondo David Quijano
2021 THIRD PLACE 8 Prairie Wind Queen Of The Mountain Keith & Bobbi Richardson Rich Robertson Jr. Ray Larrondo David Quijano
2019 CHAMPION 29 Prairie Wind Blaze Runner Keith & Bobbi Richardson Rich Robertson Ray Larrondo Mike Jordan
2019 RUNNER-UP 29 Chicoree’s Riden High Trixie Rondal Alexander Dan DiMambro Ray Larrondo Mike Jordan
2019 THIRD PLACE 29 Papion’s Ohi Raife Paul Richards Dan DiMambro Ray Larrondo Mike Jordan
2016 CHAMPION 10 Coey Up’s Where U Been ? Josh Nieman Will Barbee Ken Chenewoth
2016 RUNNER-UP 10 Kimber Ultra Covert ? Josh Nieman Will Barbee Ken Chenewoth
2016 THIRD PLACE 10 High Standings Outlaw Image ? Dan DiMambro Will Barbee Ken Chenewoth
2015 CHAMPION 14 BDK’s TJ Badaboom ? Lee Waggoner Larry Smith Terry Zygalinski
2015 RUNNER-UP 14 Cuttin Wild’s Hot Chic Mike Patrick Mike Patrick Larry Smith Terry Zygalinski
2015 THIRD PLACE 14 Golden West Hi-Tailyn Max ? Steve Passas Larry Smith Terry Zygalinski
2014 CHAMPION 15 Prairie Wind’s Jim Kath’s Kate Keith & Bobbi Richardson Dan DiMambro Helmut Schoen Kevin Joyce
2014 RUNNER-UP 15 Cajun’s Firecracker Keith Bryant Josh Nieman Helmut Schoen Kevin Joyce
2014 THIRD PLACE 15 Prairie Wind’s Mya’s Contender Keith & Bobbi Richardson Ronnie Sale Helmut Schoen Kevin Joyce
2013 CHAMPION 16 Prairie Wind’s Penny Rebooted Keith & Bobbi Richardson Keith Richardson June McConnell Larry McConnell
2013 RUNNER-UP 16 Wind Jammer’s Double Down Terry Zygalinski Terry Zygalinski June McConnell Larry McConnell
2013 THIRD PLACE 16 Prairie Wind’s Derailed Keith & Bobbi Richardson Keith Richardson June McConnell Larry McConnell
2010 CHAMPION 19 Royalerun Back In The Saddle ? David King Jim Kermott Rich Heaton
2010 RUNNER-UP 19 Sweet Shots hi Tailin Blayzee ? Lenny Morales Jim Kermott Rich Heaton
2010 THIRD PLACE 19 Prairie Wind’s Back To Zack Keith & Bobbi Richardson Dennis Brath Jim Kermott Rich Heaton
2009 CHAMPION 17 Prairie Wind’s Zipp N Lock Keith & Bobbi Richardson Keith Richardson Bill Burton John Vincze
2009 RUNNER-UP 17 Nickel And A Name ? Pat Waresk Bill Burton John Vincze
2009 THIRD PLACE 17 Steins Mickey Backer ? Dennis Brath Bill Burton John Vincze
2008 CHAMPION 21 Diamond S Moon Best Shine ? Tom Davis Mark Wasserman Guy Rezzardi
2008 RUNNER-UP 21 Wyo Primo Foofoo Juice ? Scott Taylor Mark Wasserman Guy Rezzardi
2008 THIRD PLACE 21 Ruger’s Rock N Rogue ? Rick Heller Mark Wasserman Guy Rezzardi
2007 CHAMPION 13 Placements Voided Placements Voided Placements Voided Tom Hudson George Wilson
2007 RUNNER-UP 13 Placements Voided Placements Voided Placements Voided Tom Hudson George Wilson
2007 THIRD PLACE 13 Placements Voided Placements Voided Placements Voided Tom Hudson George Wilson
2006 CHAMPION 7 Preacher’s Sporting Lady ? Tom Oswald Dennis Brath Howard Burbach
2006 RUNNER-UP 7 River Run V Greiwe ? D. R. Fidler Dennis Brath Howard Burbach
2006 THIRD PLACE 7 B L’s Ben Drinking Whiskey ? Pat Waresk Dennis Brath Howard Burbach
2005 CHAMPION 16 Sunrise Wandering Ronin ? Eldon Hongo Howard Burbach George Wilson
2005 RUNNER-UP 16 Prairie Wind’s Taking A Shot Eldon Hongo Eldon Hongo Howard Burbach George Wilson
2005 THIRD PLACE 16 Free Flights Bullwinkle ? Ronnie Sale Howard Burbach George Wilson
2004 CHAMPION 21 Prairie Wind Comeuppance Keith & Bobbi Richardson Eldon Hongo Tom Davis Tom Hudson
2004 RUNNER-UP 21 Lil Spekk Of Blues ? Eldon Hongo Tom Davis Tom Hudson
2004 THIRD PLACE 21 Prairie Wind’s Zackly Right Keith & Bobbi Richardson Eldon Hongo Tom Davis Tom Hudson
2003 CHAMPION 17 Tonelli’s Chaos ? Eldon Hongo Duane Kirkley George Wilson
2003 RUNNER-UP 17 WVK Pee Wee ? George Newcomb Duane Kirkley George Wilson
2003 THIRD PLACE 17 T Just Dandy Man ? Eldon Hongo Duane Kirkley George Wilson
2002 CHAMPION 19 Prairie Wind’s Jest Bout Right Keith & Bobbi Richardson Keith Richardson Lee Allison John Ray
2002 RUNNER-UP 19 Rocky Bi Blues ? Eldon Hongo Lee Allison John Ray
2002 THIRD PLACE 19 Moesgaardini J A Tavi ? Don Gini Lee Allison John Ray


Open All Age

YEAR PLACEMENT STARTERS NAME OF DOG OWNER HANDLER JUDGE 1 JUDGE 2
2021 CHAMPION 25 BMB’S Samsquanch Brandon Blum Brandon Blum Ray Larrondo Karen Niffinnegger
2021 RUNNER-UP 25 Keg Creek Tripps To Win Alan Davidson Josh Nieman Ray Larrondo Karen Niffinnegger
2021 CHAMPION 25 BMB’s Samsquanch Brandon Blum Brandon Blum Ray Larrondo Karen Niffenegger
2021 RUNNER-UP 25 Keg Creek Tripps To Win Alan Davison Josh Nieman Ray Larrondo Karen Niffenegger
2020 CHAMPION 15 Riden High Rudy Ray Nelson Dan Di Mambro Ray Joye Andy Crowell
2020 RUNNER-UP 15 BMB’S Freeloader Brandon Blum Josh Nieman Ray Joye Andy Crowell
2019 CHAMPION 12 Rumel’s Augie Doggie Carl Checklick Dan DiMambro Jim Kermott Mike Jordan
2019 RUNNER-UP 12 Rock River’s You Can’t Handle It Rick Heller Dan DiMambro Jim Kermott Mike Jordan
2018 CHAMPION 15 Rumel’s Augie Doggie Carl Checklick Dan DiMambro Glen Johnson Jon Small
2018 RUNNER-UP 15 Kimber Tactical John Kadavy Josh Nieman Glen Johnson Jon Small
2017 CHAMPION 16 Blue River Cruisin Carlos Tom Peterson Josh Nieman Jim Michaletz Mark Wasserman
2017 RUNNER-UP 16 Prairie Wind Bert’s Joke On Us Keith & Bobbi Richardson Ronnie Sale Jim Michaletz Mark Wasserman
2016 CHAMPION 16 Slicks Cuttin Wild Mike Patrick Josh Nieman Lenny Morales Harvey Franco
2016 RUNNER-UP 16 Llanos Game On Dude Chad Inderman Josh Nieman Lenny Morales Harvey Franco
2015 CHAMPION 14 Hi N’s Feed Jake Hank Lewis Dan DiMambro Mike Aldrich Jim Yates
2015 RUNNER-UP 14 Prairie Wind’s Fast Foward Keith & Bobbi Richardson Ronnie Sale Mike Aldrich Jim Yates
2014 CHAMPION 12 Prairie Wind’s Fast Foward Keith & Bobbi Richardson Ronnie Sale Howard Burbach Collin Kennedy
2014 RUNNER-UP 12 No Runner Up Named No Runner Up Named No Runner Up Named Howard Burbach Collin Kennedy
2013 CHAMPION 12 BDK’s Play Something Country Keith & Bobbi Richardson Keith Richardson Mike Aldrich Dr. Pat McInteer
2013 RUNNER-UP 12 Prairie Wind’s Back To Zack Keith & Bobbi Richardson Keith Richardson Mike Aldrich Dr. Pat McInteer
2012 CHAMPION 13 Sky’s The Limit ? David King Jim Kermott Rich Heaton
2012 RUNNER-UP 13 Royalerun Bets ? David King Jim Kermott Rich Heaton
2011 CHAMPION 8 Placement Withheld Placement Withheld Placement Withheld Joe Hanzel Leroy Merrell
2011 RUNNER-UP 8 Placement Withheld Placement Withheld Placement Withheld Joe Hanzel Leroy Merrell
2010 CHAMPION 11 Prairie Wind Comeuppance Keith & Bobbi Richardson Dennis Brath Bill Burton Scott Johnson
2010 RUNNER-UP 11 Wind Jammer’s Bella ? Terry Zygalinski Bill Burton Scott Johnson
2009 CHAMPION 12 Zoi V Vogel ? Dave King Howard Burbach Jimmy Wallace
2009 RUNNER-UP 12 Prairie Wind’s Zackly Right ? Dennis Brath Howard Burbach Jimmy Wallace
2008 CHAMPION 15 Prairie Wind’s Zackly Right Keith & Bobbi Richardson Eldon Hongo Jim Yates Jerry Albanese
2008 RUNNER-UP 15 CJ’s Anastacia Vonrostig ? Dennis Brath Jim Yates Jerry Albanese
2007 CHAMPION 13 Prairie Wind Comeuppance Keith & Bobbi Richardson Eldon Hongo Bill Burton Tom Hudson
2007 RUNNER-UP 13 Willows On the Spot ? Eldon Hongo Bill Burton Tom Hudson
2006 CHAMPION 18 Sport’s See Spekk ? Eldon Hongo Dr. Jim Moreau Pat Waresk
2006 RUNNER-UP 18 C C Papion ? Joe Hanzel Dr. Jim Moreau Pat Waresk
2005 CHAMPION 10 Budd’s Patriot ? Eldon Hongo Ronnie Sale John Steger
2005 RUNNER-UP 10 Placement Withheld Placement Withheld Placement Withheld Ronnie Sale John Steger
2004 CHAMPION 6 Oaks V Greiwe ? Don Fidler Tom Davis Tom Hudson
2004 RUNNER-UP 6 Placement Withheld Placement Withheld Placement Withheld Tom Davis Tom Hudson
2003 CHAMPION 13 Sport’s See Spekk ? Bob Deitering Duane Kirkley George Wilson
2003 RUNNER-UP 13 Baron V Greiwe ? Don Fidler Duane Kirkley George Wilson
2002 CHAMPION 10 Rawhides Reno ? Tina L. Charles John Ray Kevin Waide
2002 RUNNER-UP 10 Booker T’s Cracklin Rosie ? Joe Hanzel John Ray Kevin Waide


Open Shooting Dog

YEAR PLACEMENT STARTERS NAME OF DOG OWNER HANDLER JUDGE 1 JUDGE 2
2021 CHAMPION 28 Chicoree’s Glitter and Gold Fred Ryan Dan Di Mambro Brandon Blum David Quijano
2021 RUNNER-UP 28 Osage Cuttin Em Down Jak Phipps Josh Nieman Brandon Blum David Quijano
2021 CHAMPION 28 Chicoree’s Gitter and Gold Fred Ryan Dan DiMambro Ray Larrondo David Quijano
2021 RUNNER-UP 28 Osage Cuttin Em Down Jake Phipps Josh Nieman Ray Larrondo David Quijano
2020 CHAMPION 34 Teton’S One Slick Dude Don Lee Dan Di Mambro Jeramy Skousen Jim Yates
2020 RUNNER-UP 34 Llano’S Game On Greta Chad Inderman Josh Nieman Jeramy Skousen Jim Yates
2019 CHAMPION 29 Covey Up’s Controlled Burn Mike Patrick Mike Patrick Darrin White Ray Larrondo
2019 RUNNER-UP 29 Riden High Rudy Ray Nelson Dan DiMambro Darrin White Ray Larrondo
2018 CHAMPION 38 Rio’s Rising Renegade Tami Larrondo Ray Larrondo Cindy Findley Mike Jordan
2018 RUNNER-UP 38 JB Wagoners Lightning Lee Wagoner Dan DiMambro Cindy Findley Mike Jordan
2017 CHAMPION 39 KC Moen’s Royal Diamond Gary Moen Gary Moen Randy Hopkins Chase Verdoorn
2017 RUNNER-UP 39 Prairie Wind Flirt She’s A Keeper Keith & Bobbi Richardson Ronnie Sale Randy Hopkins Chase Verdoorn
2016 CHAMPION 42 Rio’s Rising Renegade Tami Larrondo Ray Larrondo Will Barbee Harvey Franco
2016 RUNNER-UP 42 Llanos Hot Tamale Chad Inderman Josh Nieman Will Barbee Harvey Franco
2015 CHAMPION 46 Chicoree’s Sparkle In Her Eye Fred Ryan Dan DiMambro Larry Smith Dean Crabbs
2015 RUNNER-UP 46 Hi N’s Feed Jake Hank Lewis Dan DiMambro Larry Smith Dean Crabbs
2014 CHAMPION 40 Rio’s Rising Renegade Tami Larrondo Ray Larrondo Helmut Schoen Kevin Joyce
2014 RUNNER-UP 40 Chicoree’s Sparkle in Her Eye Fred Ryan Dan DiMambro Helmut Schoen Kevin Joyce
2013 CHAMPION 29 Rio’s Rising Renegade Tami Larrondo Ray Larrondo June McConnell Larry McConnell
2013 RUNNER-UP 29 Cadens Bandit ? Dennis Brath June McConnell Larry McConnell
2012 CHAMPION 28 Prairie Wind’s Eat Mya Dust Keith & Bobbi Richardson Dennis Brath Joe Vicari Frank Vicari
2012 RUNNER-UP 28 Prairie Wind’s Vettin On The River ? Dennis Brath Joe Vicari Frank Vicari
2011 CHAMPION 21 Cadens Bade ? Dennis Brath Mike Aldrich Scott Wilson
2011 RUNNER-UP 21 Cadens Bandit ? Dennis Brath Mike Aldrich Scott Wilson
2010 CHAMPION 24 Texas Hoosier Girl ? Pat Waresk Jim Kermott Rich Heaton
2010 RUNNER-UP 24 Lonewolf’s Huachuca ? Dean Crabbs Jim Kermott Rich Heaton
2009 CHAMPION 21 Prairie Wind’s Eat Mya Dust Keith & Bobbi Richardson Dennis Brath Bill Burton John Vincze
2009 RUNNER-UP 21 Timberland Savanna Chip ? Pat Waresk Bill Burton John Vincze
2008 CHAMPION 23 Royalerun Bets ? Dave King Mark Wasserman Guy Rezzardi
2008 RUNNER-UP 23 Willows On The Spot ? Eldon Hongo Mark Wasserman Guy Rezzardi
2007 CHAMPION 22 Willows On The Spot ? Eldon Hongo Bonnie Hidalgo George Wilson
2007 RUNNER-UP 22 Prairie Wind’s Take A Shot ? Eldon Hongo Bonnie Hidalgo George Wilson
2006 CHAMPION 24 Cadens Ruger Weltmeister ? Dennis Brath Howard Burbach Dr. Jim Moreau
2006 RUNNER-UP 24 Flash’s Somethin Talk About ? Pat Waresk Howard Burbach Dr. Jim Moreau
2005 CHAMPION 16 Ace’s Sin City Redemption ? Eldon Hongo Howard Burbach George Wilson
2005 RUNNER-UP 16 Slick Dixie’s Tarkus ? Eldon Hongo Howard Burbach George Wilson
2004 CHAMPION 27 Slick Dixie’s Tarkus ? Eldon Hongo Bonnie Hidalgo Mark Wasserman
2004 RUNNER-UP 27 Miss Millennium V Greiwe ? Don Fidler Bonnie Hidalgo Mark Wasserman
2003 CHAMPION 26 Slick Dixie’s Tarkus ? Eldon Hongo Lee Allison Tom Hudson
2003 RUNNER-UP 26 Lehmschlogs Mega Ditto ? Eldon Hongo Lee Allison Tom Hudson
2002 CHAMPION 19 L S K’s Pawnee Belle Starr ? George Newcomb Dwayne Kirkley John Ray
2002 RUNNER-UP 19 Billy Dee’s Blues In A ? Eldon Hongo Dwayne Kirkley John Ray